Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Welcome to shakermuseum.org, the website of Enfield Shaker Museum in Enfield, New Hampshire. We are a small outdoor history museum with a big online presence to enable everyone to enjoy our beautiful site, our growing collection, and our engaging educational activities, whether in person or virtually. All are welcome here!

Privacy Policy

Enfield Shaker Museum is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all its visitors, guests, and donors, and we support the Fair Information Practice Principles. The following governs our use of the personal information you provide through this web site and all affiliated web sites of Enfield Shaker Museum.

Information We Collect
Generic Information
Our server automatically collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our websites on a computer or when you access our websites by or through a mobile device. Data may include information such as your device’s browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our websites that you visit, and the amount of time spent on those pages. The information that we collect is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Personally Identifiable Information
Enfield Shaker Museum’s web sites will only collect personal information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when, for example, you order tickets or products, make reservations and donations, or sign up to receive information. Such personally identifiable information may include full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and credit card information.

How We Use the Information We Collect
We use the generic information that we collect to improve and upgrade our website.

We use the personally identifiable information that we collect to: 1) provide you access to different functionalities of our website; 2) to contact you by mail, email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication about the functionalities, services, or products that you have ordered; 3) deliver the functionalities, services, or products that you have ordered; 4) to provide you with news and general information about other museum services, products, and events that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about.

We do not sell, rent, exchange, or share e-mail addresses, mail addresses, or any other personally identifiable information, with anyone outside Enfield Shaker Museum.

Information We Share
Service Providers
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please read the Google Privacy Policy.

We use third-party services for payment processing. We do not save or store your payment card details once a transaction is complete. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.

We use third-party services to process our outbound mailings (postal and email) related to the Shaker Village calendar of events and donation opportunities. These vendors periodically have access to visitor, guest, and donor addresses (street address and/or email) and are permitted to use these addresses only to execute mailings on behalf Shaker Village.

Other Users
When you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas of our websites with other users (for example, Facebook, Instagram, and Zoom), such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. Similarly, other users may be able to view descriptions of your activity, view your profile, and communicate with you.

Security of Your Personally Identifiable Information
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (for example, credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, the museum curator, retail store staff, development staff, and volunteers preparing mailings) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We do not store credit/debit card information on our systems. No information is stored outside of the United States.

Remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Should a data breach occur, we will notify affected individuals as soon as possible, in compliance with New Hampshire statute (RSA 359-C:20).

Your Access To and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information
We encourage visitors, guests, and donors to make corrections and updates to our records to ensure that you continue to receive current information from the museum. You are also welcome to request that we delete any of the personal data about you that we have collected, or to opt out of any future contacts from the museum, at any time. If you do not wish to receive information from Enfield Shaker Museum, please let us know by using the contact information below.

Children’s Online Privacy
While Enfield Shaker Museum welcomes students of all ages to visit us (accompanied by a parent, guardian, or teacher) and to use the educational resources in the Shaker Studies section of our website, we do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. Consistent with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will ask for a parent’s or guardian’s email address before we collect any personal information from a child 13 or younger. If you believe your child has provided us with any personal information and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email from Enfield Shaker Museum providing notice or seeking your consent, please feel free to contact us at development@shakermuseum.org.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that websites can place on your hard drive when you visit. There are two types of cookies: session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your web browser and persistent cookies that remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline.

We use session cookies on this web site to track the pages you’ve visited and the duration of time you’ve spent on each page. This helps us to learn which pages are the most popular and to improve users’ experience on our web site. Our session cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. If you prefer not to receive cookies through our site, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You also can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, i.e., “Do Not Track”. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use any pages within our site.

Outside Links
Please be aware that when you click on links on our web site that take you to third party web sites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, not ours. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. Therefore, we encourage you to read third party privacy policies whenever interacting with, and prior to providing any personal information to, another web site.

How to Contact Us

Postal Address:
Enfield Shaker Museum
447 NH Route 4A
Enfield, NH 03748-3503

Email Address:
development@shakermuseum.org

Telephone:
603-632-4346

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated March 15, 2021. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If our policy should change, we will post the policy changes on this page. Once posted, such changes shall be effective immediately.

 

Terms of Use

Trademarks and Servicemarks
Enfield Shaker Museum, the Enfield Shaker Museum logo, and our website address are trade names, trademarks, servicemarks, or registered trademarks of Chosen Vale, Inc. dba Enfield Shaker Museum. All other trademarks or logos that appear on this web site are the property of their respective owners. Enfield Shaker Museum protects and vigorously defends its trade name, trademarks, servicemarks, copyrights, and other intellectual property rights.

Prohibited Uses
Enfield Shaker Museum provides text, audio and video files, data, media, digital images, trademarks, and all other content on its websites for personal and educational use only. Downloading, printing, copying, distributing or otherwise using our content for commercial purposes, including commercial publication or personal financial gain, is expressly prohibited without written permission in advance from the executive director at Enfield Shaker Museum.

Authorized Uses
Because Enfield Shaker Museum is a 501(c)(3) organization committed to the advancement of education, maintaining historic buildings open to the public, and eliminating prejudice and discrimination (following the example of the Shakers themselves), we wish to be as generous as possible in making the content of our websites available for non-commercial personal, educational use, or “fair use”. To learn about the legal doctrine of “fair use”, read the U.S. Copyright Office web page entitled “More Information on Fair Use”.

By downloading, printing, or otherwise using content on the Enfield Shaker Museum website, users agree to limit their use of such files to non-commercial personal, educational use or “fair use” under the law and to abide by any additional terms or restrictions applicable to the specific content. Users agree further that they will not violate Enfield Shaker Museum’s or any other party’s proprietary rights in and to the content and will cite the author and source of the content as they would material from any printed work. Your citation should include the URL www.shakermuseum.org. Citations for images must include either our website address www.shakermuseum.org or “Courtesy Enfield Shaker Museum”.

All Are Welcome Here
We wish to make it clear that we welcome students of all ages to use our website freely–and often. Any time you are able, we look forward to having you visit Enfield Shaker Museum to learn firsthand about the Shakers who lived, worked, and worshipped at this beautiful place. In the words of Enfield Shaker brother Nelson Chase, “Here we find peace flowing like a river, bringing to our souls life and joy eternal.”1

1. Nelson Chase, “Community Principles as a Part of Christianity,” The Shaker VI, no. 12 (1876), pp. 91-92.

MENU